FREE SHIPPING over £150 | VISIT OUR NEW SHOW ROOM

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Dappr Aviation understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, dapprfurniture.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

2. Information About Us

Our Site is operated by Independent Development Consulting Ltd trading as Dappr Aviation, a Limited Company registered in England under company number 09082556.

Registered address 84 Whiting Street, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1NZ.

Main trading address: Unit 3 Woodlands Business Park, Rougham Industrial Estate, Rougham, Suffolk, IP30 9ND.

VAT number: GB211143962.

We are regulated by ICO. (Information Commissioner’s Office.) www.ico.org.uk.

 

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us] informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

 

6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies [and [our] OR [my] Cookie Policy <>]. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data, personal data relating to children and data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences

Data Collected How We Collect the Data
Identity Information including First Name, Last Name and Title. This is added by you, the customer, when signing up to the website or making a purchase.
Contact information including email address, address and phone number. This is added by you, the customer, when signing up to the website or making a purchase.
Business information including Business name. This is added by you, the customer, when signing up to the website or making a purchase.
Payment information including name, address and payment type This is added by you, the customer, when making a purchase.
Profile information including login details and purchase history. This is added by you, the customer, when signing up to the website or making a purchase.
Technical information including browser type and version, operating system, and visit origin. This is collected with the use of Cookies for our Analytics.

 

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

 

What We Do What Data We Use Our Lawful Basis
Registering you on Our Site. Name, email address, address, phone number. Consent – used for your access to past orders, wish lists and address book.
Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site. Page views, search terms, visit origin. Legitimate interests – Used to personalize content to enhance your shopping experience.
Supplying our products to you. Address, name, phone number. Performance of a contract – used to supply you your purchased goods.
Managing payments for our products. Name, address, payment type Legitimate interests – Correct invoicing, completing the order process.
Communicating with you. Email address, phone number. Legitimate interests – Contacting you about your order or delivery.
Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email. Email address. Consent – used to advertise new or existing products, sales and seasonal promotions.

 

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

Type of Data How Long We Keep It
Identity Information including First Name, Last Name and Title. We periodically review the data we hold, and delete anything we don’t need.
Contact information including email address, address and phone number. We periodically review the data we hold, and delete anything we don’t need.
Business information including Business name. We periodically review the data we hold, and delete anything we don’t need.
Payment information including name, address and payment type We periodically review the data we hold, and delete anything we don’t need.
Profile information including wish list, login details and purchase history. We periodically review the data we hold, and delete anything we don’t need.
Technical information including browser type and version, operating system, and visit origin. All cookie and analytic information is deleted on a 24 months rolling term.

 

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception[s].

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority

 

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1 In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.

11.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy https://dapprfurniture.co.uk/cookie-policy/.

 

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

We will respond to your subject access request within 10 working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
Functional Enables enhanced functionality, such as videos and live chat. No
Analytics Provide statistical information on site usage. No
Targeting: Advertising Used to create profiles or personalize content to enhance your shopping experience. No
Essential Essential for the site and any requested services to work, but do not perform any additional or secondary function. Yes

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a small pop-up at the bottom of your screen requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie Purpose Duration Type
XSRF-TOKEN

 

Used for security reasons Session Essential
hs Used for security reasons Session Essential
svSession Used in connection with user login 2 years Essential
SSR-caching Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered 1 minute Essential
_wixCIDX Used for system monitoring/debugging 3 months Essential
_wix_browser_sess Used for system monitoring/debugging session Essential
consent-policy Used for cookie banner parameters 12 months Essential
smSession Used to identify logged in site members Session Essential
TS* Used for security and anti-fraud reasons Session Essential
bSession Used for system effectiveness measurement 30 minutes Essential
fedops.logger.X Used for stability/effectiveness measurement 12 months Essential
wixLanguage Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference 12 months Functional

 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy. https://dapprfurniture.co.uk/cookie-policy/

 

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@dappr-aviation.com

Telephone number: 01359 271876.

Postal Address: IDC, Unit 3 Woodlands Business Park, Rougham Industrial Estate, Rougham, Suffolk, IP30 9ND.

 

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our] Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21/04/2022.

Studio X Furniture (trading as Dappr)
Unit 3 Woodlands Business Park
Rougham Industrial Estate
Rougham, Suffolk
IP30 9ND
01359 271876